Once a determination has been made for a juvenile to be placed in secure custody, there may be questions regarding the specific location. Can a judge order placement at a specific detention facility? It is not unusual for a court to direct that co-respondent juveniles in secure custody be placed in different facilities but what authority is there for a court to determine the location of detention? N.C.G.S. 7B-1903(e) states that if the criteria for secure custody are met, “the court may enter an order directing an officer or other authorized person to assume custody of the juvenile and to take the juvenile to the place designated in the order” (emphasis added). Additionally, N.C.G.S. 15A-521 does address the place/location of detention pending trial and states: