Can a judge order placement at a specific detention facility? It is not unusual for a court to direct that co-respondent juveniles in secure custody be placed in different facilities but what authority is there for a court to determine the location of detention? N.C.G.S. 7B-1903(e) states that if the criteria for secure custody are met, “the court may enter an order directing an officer or other authorized person to assume custody of the juvenile and to take the juvenile to the place designated in the order” (emphasis added). Additionally, N.C.G.S. 15A-521 does address the place/location of detention pending trial and states:
“(a)…If the person being committed by written order is under the age of 18, that person must be committed to a detention facility approved by the Juvenile Justice Section of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice to provide secure confinement and care for juveniles, or to a holdover facility as defined in G.S. 7B-1501(11). If the person being committed reaches the age of 18 years while held in custody, the person shall be transported by personnel of the Juvenile Justice Section of the Division, or personnel approved by the Juvenile Justice Section, to the custody of the sheriff of the county where the charges arose.”